Showing all 7 results

Virgin Coconut Oil

 150.00 500.00
Our Centrifuge Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil comes with high Lauric Acid content of upto 50%. A remarkably crystal clear virgin coconut oil that turns snow white when frozen. Centrifuge extraction of virgin coconut oil is of recent origin and gives a truly premium VCO that is far superior to that obtained by DME or Fermentation process.   The game changer in this instance is the centrifuge technology and quick processing of the raw material. From fresh coconut meat to virgin coconut oil in a matter of hours. Fully mature fresh coconuts are shelled, the testa is carefully removed and the white coconut meat is pressed to get coconut milk. This coconut milk is immediately fed into a high speed centrifuge and the virgin coconut oil is separated and repeatedly centrifuged to get the required purity. This is then micro filtered and packed in food grade plastic containers. Please note that we feed the coconut milk without delay into the centrifuge and thus do not give sufficient time for the coconut milk to ferment. This is critical for our quality.   Specifications:
  • A crystal clear virgin coconut oil, snow white when frozen.
  • High Lauric Acid content of upto 50%
  • No harmful Trans Fats.
  • Colour : Natural colour – crystal clear oil.
  • Aroma : A subtle sweet coconut aroma, not the harsh coconut smell of ordinary coconut oil.
  • Taste : A mild, pleasant coconut taste.
Product USP:
  • Crystal clear virgin coconut oil.
  • High Lauric acid content upto 50%
  • A light pleasant sweet coconut aroma and taste.
  • No fermentation in the process, therefore there are no micro organisms that develop during fermentation.
  • No heat or chemicals used.
  • No refining, No Hydrogenation. Thus there are no Trans Fats produced in the process.
  • A natural, raw virgin coconut oil, full of all the naturally occurring coconut benefits.
Sourced from: Fresh fully mature coconuts – “Cocos Nucifera“.   Areas of application:
  • A food / nutritional supplement.
  • Anti aging skin care.
  • Hair care.
  • Oil pulling.
  • For cosmetics, soap and shampoo making.
Quick ViewSelect options
1

Hemp Seed Oil

 400.00 750.00
We extract hempseed oil naturally from hemp seeds grown in Uttarakhand.   It is Raw, unrefined and cold pressed – a healing product just as Nature would want – without preservatives.   Why Mr. Nature’s Hemp Seed Oil? Hemp seed oil has been dubbed “Nature’s most perfectly balanced oil”, due to the fact that it contains the perfectly balanced 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic/ LA) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic/ LNA) essential fatty acids, determined to be the optimum requirement for long-term healthy human nutrition. In addition, it also contains smaller amounts of 3 other polyunsaturated fatty acids in Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), oleic acid and stearidonic acid. This EFA combination is unique among edible oil seeds.   Besides containing the balanced Omega-6 to Omega-3 ratio the following are the benefits generally derived from this oil : – Excellent source of essential fatty acids including Omega 3, 6 and GLA – Lower blood LDL cholesterol levels – Lower blood pressure – Improve cardiovascular circulation & function – Improve organ function – Improve immunity levels – Increased energy levels & metabolic rate – Reduce symptoms of PMS & menstrual cramps – Reduce inflammation and the symptoms of arthritis – Improve recovery of muscles after exercise – Reduce & treat dry skin and hair conditions – Contains no preservatives – Non-GMO seed – 100% Vegan   How to use ? Filtered hemp oil can be applied straight ( undiluted ) to the skin. This particular topical application has the following effects. Moisturizer – Hemp oil behaves as a great natural moisturizer that doesn’t feel and look too oily compared to something similar to olive oil. Works great for eczema. Drying effect – This oil dries up after some time, making the skin look normal and natural. Anti-ageing – Hemp oil might have anti-ageing effects on skin. It increases the composition of epidural lipids ( fats within the outermost kin layer ) and enhance the overall functioning of skin. It offers a delicate nutty flavor to every dish. In addition to it, we can make smoothies, salads, vegetables, and all kinds of pasta using this essential oil. A gentle massage on your body nourishes the skin and increases the blood circulation and is good for all skin types. Skin oxygenation and hydration can be achieved by the regular use of Hemp oil as they contain omega 6 fatty acids that will in turn help in preventing psoriasis. Hemp essential oil has a zero comedogenic rating, which simply means it won’t clog skin pores at all. Hemp essential oil can be used as a cooking oil, however, not suitable for high heat cooking/frying and it acts as salad dressing in case if you run out of olive oil.  
Safety and Side Effects :
Plants and herbal products contain many bioactive compounds, which may be harmful to your health in some cases. However, when inhaled or combined with a base oil for use on your skin, most essential oils are considered safe. Hemp oil might have several anticoagulant effect. So, those people who are about to undergo surgical treatment should quit taking hemp oil fourteen days just before surgery. Always consult a doctor immediately if you observe any adverse symptoms after application.
Quick ViewSelect options
0

Flaxseed Oil

 150.00

The oils that you use for cooking everything are extracted from seeds, fruits or vegetables and even nuts. Cold pressing is the method of oil extraction from oilseeds which may include sesame seed, sunflower seeds, canola, coconut or olive without really using heat to extract as that may degrade the oil’s flavour and nutritional quality. Cold pressing method is the process involving crushing seeds or nuts and forcing out the oil through pressure.

 

In olden times, a long cylindrical contraption known as ‘ghani’ was used to extract oil from oilseeds. Ghani was a mortar and pestle device made of stone or wood that used a perambulating animal to extract oil under pressure from oil-bearing seeds. This was the simplest method for cold pressing oils out of a seed as it didn’t involve the generation of too much heat.

 

What is available at most stores & supermarkets ?

If you are careful enough you will see different kinds of labels on your oil packaging :

“Losorb”

“Lite”

“Blanched”

“Refined”

What these words really mean is “our oil has gone through tons of chemical processes and is stripped of all it’s natural nutrients!”

 

What is Oil Refining?

Refining is a process of purification of oils. In this process, oils are robbed of naturally occurring gums, proteins, phospholipids, fine seed particles etc. This makes the oil “light/losorb”. Oils are also neutralized (acidity balanced!), bleached (stripped of color) and deodorized (devoid of it’s natural aroma). And to achieve all these the oil is heated at high temperatures and is treated with chemicals etc.

In a nutshell, modern refined cooking oils provide nothing but pure empty calories (devoid of all nutrients but fats!)

  Here’s what Oil Refining looks like :  

Why do oil companies sell Refined Oils ?

•Yield

•Shelf Life

•Price

•Modern cooking style of “deep frying”

 

Why you should move to cold pressed oils :

 

• Nutritionally Rich: Be it traditional lakdi ghana/kachchi ghani/chekku ennai or commercially prepared extra virgin oils (made using temperature controlled expeller pressing method), cold pressed oils retain most of proteins, vitamins, phosholipids, antioxidants, lecithin etc. And obtaining these essential nutrients from an all natural source is a much wiser and holistic choice than getting them from multivitamin pills.

 

• Chemical Free: During refining, various chemicals are used like Hexane, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Bicarbonate (baking soda), Bleaching Agents etc. And on top of that chemicals like Propyl Gallate, BHA, BHT are introduced as preservatives! Now not all of these are exactly toxic or carcinogenic , but if you are someone who is conscious about living organically and staying away from chemicals, you should consider switching back to cold pressed!

 

• Forgotten Flavors: Virgin oils, their flavor and aroma, compliments all Indian foods and the spices well. Get those forgotten flavors back into your food.

 

• Environmental Impact: You lower your carbon foot-print when you are consuming less processed things and saving the environment too.

 

• Way of Life: Cooking with cold pressed oils has been a tradition not only in India.

 

Few things to remember :

 

  Storage:

Cold pressed oils have a limited shelf life (max 6 months). You can always maximize the shelf life by storing it in the cold (think refrigeration) and dark (think non transparent bottles) places, although it is always advisable to use them up as soon as possible to reap their full nutritional benefits.

 

• Using it up :

Every time you open a bottle of any cold pressed cooking oil – use within 45days.

Quick ViewSelect options
0

Almond Oil

 450.00
Your skin needs it. Your heart needs it. Even your colon needs it!   Almond oil takes the mighty, nutrition-rich almonds and transforms it into a powerful oil with incredible benefits.   Though there are two main kinds of almonds that create almond oil, the one used for most homeopathic and cosmetic purposes is sweet almond oil. Don’t let the name fool you, though: Sweet almond oil is a dynamic substance that’s anything but sweet. In fact, it helps address bad cholesterol, dry skin and cardiovascular disease — which is, of course, really great news!   Benefits :
  • Regulates Cholesterol
  • Reduces Risk of Heart Disease
  •  Protects Against Diabetes
  • Promotes Healthy Weight
  • Keeps Your Colon and Rectum Healthy
  • Treats Ear aches
  • Great for Your Skin and Hair
 

How to use almond oil :

  • For your hair it is advised to apply as much as needed in the roots. Almond oil has a light texture and absorbs quickly in to the scalp. Use it for the treatment of psoriasis, dry scalp and dandruff. It will also enriches the quality of hair by thickening  it and adding lustre.
 
  • Almond oil is a natural remedy for eczema , it relieves eczema symptoms of itchiness and redness. For treatment; apply drops of oil on skin in affected area and massage gently. It will reduce signs of again by rejuvenating the skin and removing dead cells.
 
  • Apply a few warm drops beneath your bottom eyelid before bed, it will brighten up dark circles and reduce puffiness of eyes.
 
  • For ingestion one can drizzle the oil on salads as a dressing, as it regulates cholesterol levels. It’s advisable to have 1-2 teaspoons of almond oil in morning, the oil is proven to be a natural laxative and relieves constipation.
  Based on 1 tablespoon (14 g) serving of almond oil.
  • Calories: 120
  • Total fat: 14 g
  • Saturated fat: 1.1 g
  • Monounsaturated fat: 9.4 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat: 2.3 g
  • Vitamin E: 26% of the RDI
  • Phytosterols: 35.9 mg
Quick ViewSelect options
0

Grape Seed Oil

 250.00 450.00

Our cold pressed Grape Seed Oil is sourced from Nashik farmers has :

  • No Cholesterol
  • No Sodium
  • No Trans-fat
  • No Chemicals
  • High in vitamin E
  • High in anti-oxidants

Grapeseed oil is a good source of vitamin E, even more so than olive oil.

Vitamin E is a vitamin that works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals that have been associated with cancer, heart disease, and other chronic illnesses. Vitamin E also supports your immune system.

 

Our cold pressed Grape Seed Oil is sourced from Nashik farmers has :

  • No Cholesterol
  • No Sodium
  • No Trans-fat
  • No Chemicals
  • High in vitamin E
  • High in anti-oxidants

Grapeseed oil is a good source of vitamin E, even more so than olive oil.

Vitamin E is a vitamin that works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals that have been associated with cancer, heart disease, and other chronic illnesses. Vitamin E also supports your immune system.

 

Features :

– Hexane Free

– Preservative Free

– 100% cold pressed

– Extra Virgin

– The oil contains “procyanidin oligomers” which are powerful antioxidants.

– 2 year shelf life

 

Benefits of using grape seed oil :

? moisturize skin

? heal acne

? lighten skin

? tighten pores

? reduce the appearance of scars

? linolenic acid found in grape seed oil has been found to stimulate hair growth

 

Using grape seed oil : 

•Safe for use on skin and hair

•An effective carrier oil for aromatherapy and aromatherapy massage

•Add to salads / food (not for frying)

 

Nutritional Information (approx values) :

Protein : 4.0%

Fat : 87.0%

Carbohydrate : 12g/100g

Energy : 830 Kcal/100g

Vitamin E : 10.50 mg/100g

Saturated Fat : 12.0%

Palmitic acid : 8.0%

Stearic acid : 5.0%

Linoleic acid : 74.0%

Linolenic acid : nil

Oleic acid : 13.0%

Trans-fatty acid : nil

Quick ViewSelect options
0

Neem Oil

 250.00
The history of Neem tree can be traced back to the ancient Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro civilizations in India and Pakistan. These civilizations, along with ancient Egypt were considered the “Cradles of Civilization” (circa 2600 – 1900 BC). Nearly 5000 years ago the Neem tree was being used for its medicinal properties in households in these South Asian countries. The earliest writings of using Neem in daily life was first recorded in Sanskrit in the ancient Indian scriptures of traditional medicine called the Charak Samhita and Sushruta Samhita. For centuries, we Indians have planted the Neem tree in the vicinity of their homes and used its leaves, branches and oil for daily Ayurveda medicinal practices. It’s small branches were chewed on to keep teeth and mouths clean of bacteria and gum disease. For women in particular, Neem proved an invaluable source of health, hygiene and beauty that was freely available. Having a bath steeped in Neem leaves kept their skin supple and healthy. Neem leaf powder or crushed leaves incorporated into their face packs provided emollient and anti-aging action. The antiseptic properties of Neem leaf extracts helped in controlling pimples and acne. The Neem tree has a rich history and incredible variety of beneficial properties. Every part of the tree contains some level of active compounds, which have been found to be useful in organic and natural cosmetics, medicine and agriculture. Neem Oil is derived from the seeds of the Neem fruit. Neem Oil and Neem leaves are the most common forms in which Neem is used since they are renewable. Harvesting the Neem Oil and leaves does not harm the fast-growing tree. Steeped in the traditions of time, Neem is becoming indispensable to those looking for an effective natural remedy.   Neem trees produce a cocktail of molecules in their leaves and seeds that have potent properties. Scientific studies have shown Neem to have healing properties:
  • Antibacterial – destroying the growth of bacteria
  • Antiviral – inhibits the growth of viruses
  • Anti-fungal – inhibits the growth of fungi
  • Analgesic – providing pain relief
  • Anti-inflammatory – reduce certain signs of inflammation, swelling or redness
  • Antimicrobial – destroying the growth of microorganisms
  • Anti-histamine – reduce topical itches and irritations
  • Natural ability to deter biting insects
  “There is one Ayurveda product for younger looking skin. This herb is Neem.”  Dr. Oz. Fighting the signs of aging are one of Neem’s main achievements.”
  • High levels of antioxidants for younger skin
  • Extremely high Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids. These acids
    • Lessen UV damage
    • Reduce the signs of aging
    • Seal in moisture
    • Regulate oil production decreases inflammation
  • High levels of Vitamin E
    • Neutralizes free radicals that can damage skin
    • Reduce wrinkles and microscopic cracks
  • Ability to reduces acne breakouts by killing bacteria on skin’s surface
Quick ViewSelect options
0

Moringa oil

 400.00
This cold pressed Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. Moringa seeds have a high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of processes and this is Cold Pressed on a Wooden "Ghaani".  

Moringa oil uses and benefits :

Moringa oil has been used as a medicinal folk cure and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times. Today, moringa oil is manufactured for a wide range of personal and industrial uses.
  • Cooking oil : Moringa oil is high in protein and oleic acid, a monounsaturated, healthy fat. When used for cooking, it’s an economical, nutritious alternative to more expensive oils. It’s becoming a widespread nutritional staple in food-insecure areas where moringa trees are grown.
  • Topical cleanser and moisturizer : Moringa oil’s oleic acid makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin and hair.
  • Cholesterol management : Moringa oil contains sterols, which have been shown to lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol.
  • Antioxidant : Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in moringa oil, may have antioxidant and antidiabetic benefits, although more research is needed to confirm this.
  • Anti-inflammatory : Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This may make moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. These compounds include tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin.

Moringa oil for hair and skin :

For hair

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of a carrier oil, such as almond oil, that has moisturizing properties
  • 10 drops of moringa oil
  • 5 drops of a beneficial essential oil, such as lavender or tea tree oil

Directions

  • Mix the oils together in a glass bowl or bottle.
  • Apply to the hair, massaging into the roots.
  • Cover hair, and leave on overnight.
  • Shampoo and condition hair as usual.

For skin

Directions

  • Use the same ingredients as the hair treatment. Try experimenting with different carrier oils and essential oils to vary the scent.
  • Massage gently into your skin on the face or the body.
  • Tissue off any excess.
Moringa oil has a relatively long shelf life up to about 1 year. However, you should store any oil blend in glass at room temperature, in a dark space, to prevent it from going rancid.
Quick ViewSelect options
0